Privacy Policy

Learning Bird is founded on the principle of helping students learn and master topics that they are having difficulty with in school. We know that you care about how your personal information and your childrens' or students' personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy very seriously. By visiting the Learning Bird website, you are accepting the practices outlined in this policy.

We are committed to providing a rewarding and safe website for people of all ages. We are dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected on the Learning Bird website. We try to ensure that our Privacy Policy and our information practices adhere to the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, applicable European Union Data Protection legislation, and Canadian federal and provincial privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy covers Learning Bird's treatment of personal information that Learning Bird gathers when you are on the Learning Bird website and when you use Learning Bird services. This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Learning Bird does not own or control, or to individuals that Learning Bird does not employ or manage.

Last Updated: March 26th, 2017

Information Collected by Learning Bird

We only collect personal information that is relevant to the purpose of our website. This information allows us to provide you with a customized and efficient experience. We collect the following types of information from our Learning Bird users

Basically,
We collect information to make the Learning Bird website useful for you.

A. Information You Provide to Us:

  1. We receive and store any information you enter on our website or provide to us in any other way. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our special features.

  2. Registration: In order for you to use Learning Bird services you must complete a registration form. As part of this registration form, we require select personal information. We require consent from a parent, guardian or academic institution when a child under 13 wants to register. As described in this Privacy Policy, we directly collect from such child users during our initial registration process a email address, the child's account name, and the child's password. When a Learning Bird child registrant acquires a paid membership, we may collect additional personally identifiable information ("PII") from the registrant's parent. The types of PII that may be collected at that time include the parent's full name, email address, and credit card (or other payment method) billing information, including mailing address. The Learning Bird website does not condition a child's participation in an online activity on the child providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

    A parent, guardian or academic institution may revoke a child's permission to use the website at any time by either contacting Learning Bird at privacy@learningbird.com or by changing the password for the child's account using the features provided for such purpose. If you are a parent, guardian or academic institution and register your child for an account, you agree and acknowledge that you permit the child to use the website and all features made available on the website as fully contemplated by Learning Bird. As a parent,guardian or academic institution you understand that any personally identifiable information of the child that you provide in connection with registration or otherwise may be used by Learning Bird as provided in this Privacy Policy. Except where the context indicates otherwise, the remainder of this Privacy Policy (including any discussion of the personally identifiable information that Learning Bird may collect, use or disclose) shall apply equally to a child account and a parent, guardian or academic institution account.

    The Learning Bird website may require children under 13 to provide a parent's valid email address in order to register on the website to access the Learning Bird Services. We use the parent's email address to send the parent a message that can be used to activate the Learning Bird account, to notify the parent about our privacy practices, and to send the parent communications either about the parent's and child's Learning Bird accounts or about features of our website, including periodic parent newsletters about Learning Bird, and for such other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy. This email address is correlated with the account user name. With the parent's prior permission, we also may use this email address to send the parent promotional messages regarding Learning Bird products and services. The parent may revoke their permission to receive promotional messages regarding Learning Bird at any time by contacting customer support at support@learningbird.com and may unsubscribe from promotional email communications from Learning Bird by clicking on unsubscribe links in those emails.

  3. We may also request a user name and email address when a user submits a form through the "Contact Us" portion of the Learning Bird website so that we may respond to the inquiry. We collect the e-mail address for the sole purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to a specific inquiry.

  4. For some of our online activities, such as polls, surveys, games or contests, we may ask users to provide information that is not personally identifiable, such as their country of residence or a user's favorite color. If you use a Public Forum on this website, and disclose personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected or used by other users. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these Public Forums.

  5. User Profile: To allow you to express yourself beyond just the information collected during registration, we enable you to provide additional information, such as a bio, favorite URLs, and instant messaging IDs. In addition, you may choose to include photos of yourself in your profile. As indicated below, in the section titled "Sharing Your Information", you can control how your information is displayed and used.

  6. We collect financial information as set out in Section B of this Privacy Policy. We use this financial information to process payments to Learning Bird and for fraud prevention purposes. The financial information that you enter to purchase a membership is not stored by Learning Bird, but, instead, is retained by our payments processing vendor who acts on our behalf for the purpose of processing payments made to Learning Bird and for fraud prevention purposes.

  7. Automatic Information:

    1. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. Learning Bird and its authorized agents automatically receive and record certain "traffic data" on their server logs from your browser including your IP address, Learning Bird cookie information, and the page you requested. Learning Bird uses this traffic data to help diagnose problems with its servers, analyze trends and administer the website.

    2. Learning Bird may collect and, on any page, display the total counts that page has been viewed. This includes User Profile pages.

    3. Additionally, when visitors come to our site, we may passively collect certain non-personally identifiable computer information, such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the user's IP Address, the web browser (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer) being used, the frequency with which guests visit various parts of our sites, and information regarding the Internet service provider, in order to make our sites more interesting and useful to you and for various purposes related to our business.

Basically,
We collect information to make the Learning Bird website useful for you.

B. Financial Information

As noted in Section A, if a child registrant wants to acquire a paid membership, the parent's full name, email address, credit card billing information including mailing address will be required at the time of purchase. That information is not stored by Learning Bird, and, instead, is stored by our payments processing vendor for the purpose of processing payments made to Learning Bird and for fraud prevention purposes. That information is safeguarded with appropriate security, and it will not be used for other purposes. Furthermore, our payments processing vendor has agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal and financial information it obtains from the Learning Bird website, and only to use this information on our behalf. Our financial institution is bound by all applicable privacy laws relating to the provision of financial services.

C. E-mail Communications

Learning Bird is very concerned about your privacy and we will never provide your email address to a third party without your explicit permission, as detailed in the "Sharing Your Information" section below. Learning Bird may send out e-mails with Learning Bird-related news, products, offers, surveys or promotions. If you do not want to receive such e-mail from us, please follow the instructions contained in the unwanted e-mail message. However, please note that in all cases you will continue to receive all system e-mails (e.g. those regarding forgotten user passwords) and legal notices (e.g. updates to our policies) from us.

In addition, we may actively collect and use email addresses and usernames to track usage and to ensure users are following the site's Terms of Use. In addition, we may use an email address and username to ban a user temporarily or permanently from the Learning Bird website if that user engages in inappropriate conduct on the site. We may also use email addresses and user names to enable parents to review PII that the children have submitted to the Learning Bird website and to provide notification regarding the site, such as any future amendments to this Privacy Policy. We also may use information in the aggregate to analyze site usage, as well as to offer products, programs, or services.

Basically,
We will send you emails based on your profile settings. From time to time, we may send emails to all our users.

D. Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our website are visited and by how many people. Learning Bird cookies do not collect personal information, and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are or what your screen name or e-mail address is. The "help" portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. We recommend that you leave the cookies activated because cookies allow you to use some of Learning Bird's coolest features. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our website. We have no access to, or control over, these cookies.

An example of a 3rd party cookie would be a re-marketing cookie. This is a cookie that shows you have visited the Learning Bird website and may be used by Learning Bird and our advertising partners such as Google, to display advertisements and/or special offers from Learning Bird to you as you visit other websites not associated with Learning Bird.

You are free at any time to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. Alternatively, you can opt out of all third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Basically,
To remember you, our system will give you a cookie. It's safe.

If a re-marketing cookie has been set then you may from time to time see ads from Learning Bird pop up on other webpages across the internet. This helps us to target our messages and offers to people who may have visited our website in the recent past. You can opt out of this type of cookie at any time.

E. Sharing Your Information

Rest assured that we neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone and that we will share your personal information only as described below.

  • Learning Bird Personnel: Learning Bird personnel and authorized consultants and/or contractors may have access to user information if necessary in the normal course of Learning Bird business.

  • Learning Bird Service Providers: We may share your information with trusted third party providers of business services such as credit card processors to allow subscription transactions to be completed, or with help desk software providers to allow us to operate a help desk for customer issues. Any third party provider that we may work with will be a trusted partner and will undertake to protect your personal information to the same extent that we would. We will only share information with them that is required in order for them to provide the business service to us. They will not be entitled to use that information in any way other than for the provision of the service to us.

  • Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if Learning Bird, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred.

  • Protection of Learning Bird and Others: We may release personal information when we believe, in good faith, that release is necessary to comply with a law; to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other policies; we also may disclose PII in response to a law enforcement agency's or other public agency's (including schools or child services) request or if we feel that such disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a child using our website; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Learning Bird, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • User Profile information: Information collected during registration and subsequent visits, such as your full name and location, may be displayed to other Learning Bird users in your User Profile. The User Profile is the area on Learning Bird where we allow you to tell other Learning Bird users about yourself. You may control what personal information is displayed in your User Profile by visiting your User Profile.

  • Syndication: Learning Bird allows for the RSS syndication of all of its public content within the Learning Bird website.

  • With Your Consent: Except as noted above, we will contact you when your personal information is shared with third parties or used for a purpose incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, and you will be able to opt out to prevent the sharing of this information.

Basically,
We do not sell your information to anyone. However, we will show publicly available information to other users and may release other information to authorities where required by law.

F. Keeping Information Secure

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. When you enter sensitive information, such as your credit card number, or our membership subscription form, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

  • Your Learning Bird account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. Protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by logging off once you have finished using a shared computer.

  • Only employees who need personal information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to it. All of our employees are kept up to date on our privacy and security practices.

The website is intended solely for visitors located within North America. If you nonetheless choose to use the website from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personally identifiable information outside of those regions to the United States and by providing your personally identifiable information on the website you consent to that transfer.

Basically,
Your account is protected by an encrypted password. We keep it secure, you must also keep it safe. Our employees may not access your account unless required to do a specific job. We adhere to established safeguards when dealing with your personal information. Your information will be stored on servers located in the US. If you are not comfortable with this then you should not create an account.

G. Ways to Control, Display and Use of your Information

  • As stated previously, you can always opt not to disclose information, but then you may be unable to use certain features on our website.

  • By visiting your User Profile, you can correct, amend, add or delete personal information on our website.

  • If you do not wish to receive e-mail from us or other Learning Bird users, please visit the Settings of your User Profile and/or follow the instructions contained in the unwanted e-mail message.

  • However, please note that you will continue to receive all system e-mails (e.g. those regarding forgotten user passwords) and legal notices (e.g. updates to our policies) from us.

  • As explained earlier, the "help" portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. Please note, however, that if your browser does not accept cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of some of our attractive features.

Access to Information, and Objection to Information Collection and Retention Please contact us if you would like to access the PII that we have collected online from you or your child, correct factual errors in such information, request to have this information deleted, or request that we no longer collect or maintain such information. The deletion of data may lead to a termination of the Learning Bird account and/or membership.

Please be sure to include your email address and a telephone number where we can reach you. To protect you and your child's privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about you or your child.

If personal information is not provided to us, then Learning Bird may not agree to your membership and may not be able to provide access to certain content and functionality on the Learning Bird website, or to provide other information, products or services which may be requested.

Basically,
You can choose not to share information with us, but your experience of the site may be limited. However, until your account is deleted, you may receive all system emails. We are happy to share all information we may have collected about you, please contact us and we will make reasonable arrangements to share it with you.

H. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Learning Bird may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, at its sole discretion. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the new Privacy Policy and it's effective date on the Learning Bird website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, it is disclosed.

Basically,
The Privacy policy may change.

I. Conditions of Use

If you decide to visit the Learning Bird website, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of Québec law.

Basically,
Visiting Learning Bird is subject to Terms and Privacy policy.

J. Effective Date of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of Jan 27th, 2014

Basically,
Effective as of January 27th, 2014.